Thursday, August 4, 2022

Spring 2022 Winners

 GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

BEST FILM: 
Smoothie Heist by Director Sydney Bower

BEST SCREENPLAY: 
Kidz at Play by Crystal Thomas


CATEGORY WINNERS

BEST SHORT FILM: 
Smoothie Heist by Director Sydney Bower
 
BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY: 
The Queen's Jewels by  Josh Curtis Friedman

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY: 
Kidz at Play by Crystal Thomas

BEST FILM TRAILER
Under a Bad Moon by Stephen Franklin Blanton

Sunday, December 26, 2021

FALL 2021 WINNERS

BEST FILM
What Happens in the Desert
Directed by Kassy Mahea
 
 
BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
The Grievers
Written by Glenn Lissner
 
 
BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
She Knew
Written by Rick Shepherd
 
 
BEST TRAILER
Cold
Directed by G. Lewis 

Thursday, December 9, 2021

FALL 2021 FINALISTS

Congratulations to all of the finalists!  Winners will be announced later this month.


FILM FINALISTS:

Life Socks - Directed by Lindsey Willson

Nova - Directed by Dana Cowden

Siphon - Directed by Veronica Small

Stratum - Directed by Robert Edward Perez

What Happens in the Desert - Directed by Kassy Mahea

 

SCREENPLAY FINALISTS:

Arthur's Yearbook - By Jim Norman

Ashes - By Avi Elijah Nieves

At The Mercy Of Faith (Terror Version) - By Samuel Lee Taylor 

Fulfillment - By Harry Rohlfing

She Knew - By Rick Shepherd

The Grievers - By Glenn Lissner        

The Taxidermist - By Maggie Dominiak

The Tenets of Fear - By Allison Hanna

 

TRAILER FINALISTS:

Tale of the American Dream - By Stanislav Puzdriak

The Awakeover - By Stephen Burhoe

Cold - By G. Lewis     

Wednesday, July 21, 2021

FALL 2021 Season is Opening

 Our next season is open for submissions until November 30, 2021.

While COVID-19 is still preventing us from holding live events, we've put in some extra effort to make our online competitions beneficial for submitters.

Asides from the usual score cards, trophies, and jury notes, this season we are also opening up social media venues to help promote the films, screenplays, and trailers that are selected for the competition.

Stay tuned for announcements on new promotional opportunities through the festival!

Tuesday, July 20, 2021

2021 WINNERS

 Congratulations to our 2021 Competition winners!


BEST FILM

RAINBOWLAND 

by William Ulrich

 

BEST FILM TRAILER 

BOTTLE MONSTER 

by Marjorie DeHey 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

A STOP IN DESTINY

by Jim Norman